The 8th Baku Open Tournament is over
The 8th International Karate Tournament «Baku Open» among juniors, youth, adults and veterans is over.
The President of the Azerbaijan National Karate Federation (ANKF) and member of the Technical Committee of the World Karate Federation (WKF) Yashar Bashirov in his speech at the opening ceremony of the tournament noted that the level of the traditional international competition «Baku Open» is rising every year and the number of new teams showing interest in the tournament also increases. At the ceremony, honorary guests and official representatives of the countries participating in the competition were awarded with honorary diplomas and table medals dedicated to 20th anniversary of the membership of ANKF in the WKF.
The opening ceremony was continued by the performance of People's Artist Eyub Yagubov and Honored Artist Hayam Mustafazade, as well as «Ayhan» dance group, consisting of young karatekas. After the demonstration performances of the karate athletes, the final fights among adults were held.
Among the juniors aged 14-15, Farid Agayev (-52 kg), Huseyn Mammadli (-57 kg), Efran Davokhdiaman (-63 kg, Iran), Sanad Sufyani (-70 kg), Maxim Gayvoronsky (+70 kg, Russia), among girls Fidan Dadashova (-47 kg), Ayla Rzazade (-54 kg), Elizaveta Makhnieva (+54 kg), Kazakhstan), Matin Zake (Iran), Anissadat Khoseni (Iran) won gold medals in the kata competition.
Among the youth aged 16-17 Ahmad Alghamdi (-55 kg, Saudi Arabia), Magomed Alassiri (-61 kg, Saudi Arabia), Mahdi Shahgol (-68 kg, Iran), Ivan Kemin (-76 kg, Russia), Mehdi Babayi (+76 kg, Iran), Fidan Teymurova (-48 kg), Inci Azizova (-53 kg), Atonsa Raraeijo (-59 kg, Iran), Negin Yarsedoi (+99 kg, Iran) in the kata competitions Jeyhun Ismailov and Khadisa Jamal became champions.
Among the youth aged 18-20, Ulvi Gurbanov (-60 kg), Huseyn Aliyev (-67 kg), Ruslan Ahmadov (-75 kg), Elman Babayev (+84 kg), Emil Gyulakhmadov (+84 kg), Asya Malikova (-50 kg), Aytadj Aliyeva (-55 kg) and Telly Aliyeva (-61 kg) climbed to the highest step of the honorable pedestal.
Among the adults, Eljan Mammadrzaev (-60 kg), Rafiz Hasanov (-67 kg), Sayad Gayatilaleh (-75 kg, Iran), Panah Abdullayev (-84 kg), Asiman Gurbanli (+84 kg), among women Aysel Babayeva (- 50 kg), Ilaha Gasymova (-55 kg), Farida Abiyeva (-61 kg), Zeynab Jabbarli (-68 kg, Iran) and Farida Aliyeva (+68 kg) participating in Kara tournament Tural Baldjanly and Dorota Balgiyarovs became the winners of the tournament.
In the veterans' competition, Siyavush Bayramov (over 40 years old, kumite) and Nuraddin Ahmadov (over 40, kata), Rafael Mamedov (over 50, kata) took the first place.
In the traditional competition, in addition to Azerbaijan, 489 athletes from 40 clubs and 10 countries, including Turkey, Russia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Kazakhstan, and Turkmenistan participated. After the Azerbaijani athletes the best result was shown by karatekas from Iran and Saudi Arabia. The competition was broadcast live on the official website of ANKF. All results of the tournament you can find there. The special photo album prepared in connection with the competition is posted on the official page of the Federation in Facebook.