Our karatekas are successful again
Karatekas of Azerbaijan have filled the golden pages of the country's sport with new historical victories. The National Karate Team completed the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku with the first place, having won 10 medals, 5 of which are gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze. Farida Abiyeva (-61 kg), Irina Zaretskaya (-68 kg), Rafael Aghayev (-75 kg), Aykhan Mamaev (-84 kg) and Roman Heydarov (kata) became the winners of the Islamic Games. Ilaha Gasymova (-55 kg) and Farida Aliyeva (+68 kg) won silver. Nurana Aliyeva (-50 kg), Firdausi Farzaliev (-60 kg) and Asiman Gurbanli (+84 kg) took the third place.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Head of the National Olympic Committee Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the World Karate Federation Antonio Espinos and President of the National Karate Federation Yashar Bashirov attended the awards ceremony.